Are You Responsible For Your Minor If You Signed For License | The Schafer Law Office
[…] What does this mean to you?  In Kentucky, in order for a minor to obtain a driver’s license, the application has to be signed by the minor’s parent or legal guardian. KRS 186.470 requires a signature from a parent or legal guardian on a minor’s application for an operator’s license, motorcycle operator’s license, intermediate license or an instruction permit. The statute states that if the minor does not have a father, mother or guardian, the minor must have someone sign the application that is willing to assume the obligation imposed by KRS 186.590.

Related: Teens Remain Greatest Risk of Auto Accidents
 
What is the obligation?
What is this obligation? KRS 186.590 states that:

“Any negligence of a minor under the age of eighteen (18) who has been licensed upon an application as provided by KRS 186.470, when driving any motor vehicle upon a highway, shall be imputed to the person who signed the application of the minor for the license. That person shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor for any damages caused by the negligence.”
 
In other words, in Kentucky, the individual who signed the minor’s license application is responsible for the negligence that the minor causes while operating the car, moped or motorcycle.